Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Extra-Curricular

Home > breadcrumbs: Extra-Curricular >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Welch Students Shine!

 

Welch BPA Promotes Random Acts of Kindness

The Welch chapter of BPA, Business Professionals of America, held BPA Week February 24-28.  Each day a different activity was held to promote students to participate in random acts of kindness.  Each morning, there was a motivational quote and challenge on the announcements.  Monday was "Candy Grams" for MS & HS, Tuesday was donuts & milk for HS, Wednesday was Staff Appreciation, Thursday was "Seeds of Kindness" for MS & HS, and Friday was ice cream floats for HS.  Also on Friday, "seeds of kindness" were delivered to the elementary students and the winners of the elementary coloring contest were announced.  MS & HS students who found a "kindness seed" & completed the act of kindness were also rewarded on Friday.

 

Coloring Contest Winners; "Donut Forget to Be Kind"

 

 

The 7th & 8th Grade Quiz Bowl Team placed 3rd at Regionals on February 22 and will advance to

State on April 18.  Congratulations!

(l-r):  Serenity Jordan, Tea Haws, Kaylee Welch, Cruz Gonzalez, Lucas Layton

 

The 8th & 9th Grade Quiz Bowl Team placed 3rd at Regionals on February 2;

they will advance to State on April 25.  Congratulations!

(l-r):  Cruz Gonzalez, Mason Wiegand, Kacee Stoner, Gage Miller, Lucas Layton

 

Welch Senior, Justin Haskell, won the NEO Tournament drawing for a $600 scholarship Friday night.  Congratulations!

 

Anna Villa's Oklahoma County Conservation District  poster entry advanced to take first place out of 18 counties. She received a plaque and $20. Her poster is now being submitted to the state level competition!

Congratulations Anna!

 

Art Club Contest

Entries:  (l-r):  Rose Small, Jessie Pitcher, Emoree Bradbury, Halle Rupert, McKenzie Goad, Kaylee Johson, Kacee Stoner (standing)

3-D Winners

Jessie Pitcher, 1st place; Halle Rupert, 2nd place

 

2-D Winners

(r-l) Kacee Stoner, 1st place; Emoree Bradbury, 2nd place; Rose Small, 3rd place

 

Conservation Poster Contest Winners

Anna Villa (left) and Kyndl Dorsey (right)

 

 

5th & 6th Grade Quiz Bowl Team

District Champions

Top - Bottom:  Trapper Johnson, Jake Haraughty, Kade Burgess, Douglas Stevens, Jaylee Castle,

Justin Barros, Lilliana Rodriguez.

Coach:  Mrs. Haraughty

 

Charlcie Gatewood

Finalist in the Youth IAC Essay Contest

 

 

 

Welch High School Academic Team

Regional Runner-Up

left-right:  Cruz Gonzalez, Ethan Costerisan, Gage Miller, Rachel Rife, Charlcie Gatewood

 

TSA Aerogames - 2nd place

 

Aubrie Lester - Article Published in Ag Youth Magazine - October edition

COLT Leadership Attendees

left-right:  Justin Haskell, Charlcie Gatewood, Aubrie Lester, Olivia McGuire, Landry Layton, Rose Small

 

HS Fast Pitch Team

District Champs

 

 

Welch High School Quiz Bowl - District Champs

 

 

Back To Top